SPACE 2016

Schedule

Time

Session

Type

Title / Author(s)

14/12/16: Workshop Day 1

8:30

Registration

9:00

Tutorial 1 - Part 1

Invited

Side-channel attacks on PKC (slides)
Lejla Batina

10:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

11:00

Tutorial 2 - Part 1

Invited

Sponge-based cryptography (slides)
Joan Daemen

12:30

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

14:00

Tutorial 1 - Part 2

Invited

Side-channel attacks on PKC (slides)
Lejla Batina

15:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

16:00

Tutorial 2 - Part 2

Invited

Sponge-based cryptography (slides)
Joan Daemen

15/12/16: Workshop Day 2

9:00

Tutorial 3 - Part 1

Invited

Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Isogeny-based Cryptography (slides)
Craig Costello

10:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

11:00

Tutorial 4 - Part 1

Invited

Fault Injection Attacks (slides)
Shivam Bhasin and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

12:30

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

14:00

Tutorial 3 - Part 2

Invited

Elliptic Curve Cryptography and Isogeny-based Cryptography (slides)
Craig Costello

15:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

16:00

Tutorial 4 - Part 2

Invited

Fault Injection Attacks (slides)
Shivam Bhasin and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

16/12/16: Conference Day 1

8:30

Registration

9:00

Inaugaration

10:00

Side channel analysis 1
Session Chair:
Claude Carlet

Invited

Side Channel Analysis: from Gaussian Estimation to Machine Learning (slides)
Thibault Portigliatti, Houssem Maghrebi and Emmanuel Prouff

11:00

Tea Break (30 minutes)

11:30

Paper

Cheap and Cheerful: A Low-Cost Digital Sensor for Detecting Laser Fault Injection Attacks (slides)
Wei He, Jakub Breier and Shivam Bhasin

12:00

Paper

Comprehensive Laser Sensitivity Profiling and Data Register Bit-Flips for Cryptographic Fault Attacks in 65 nm FPGA (slides)
Wei He, Jakub Breier, Shivam Bhasin, Dirmanto Jap, Hock Guan Ong and Chee Lip Gan

12:30

Paper

Fault Based Almost Universal Forgeries on CLOC and SILC (slides)
Debapriya Basu Roy, Avik Chakraborti, Donghoon Chang, S V Dilip Kumar, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay and Mridul Nandi

13:00

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

14:30

Applied cryptography
Session Chair:
Anwar Hasan

Invited

Implementing Complete Formulas on Weierstrass Curves in Hardware (slides)
Pedro Maat C. Massolino, Joost Renes and Lejla Batina

15:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

16:00

Paper

Partially homomorphic encryption schemes over finite fields (slides)
Jian Liu, Sihem Mesnager and Lusheng Chen

16:30

Paper

Light Weight Key Establishment Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks (slides)
Jilna Payingat and Deepthi P.P.

17:00

Paper

A Scalable and Systolic Architectures of Montgomery Modular Multiplication for Public Key Cryptosystems Based on DSPs (slides)
Amine Mrabet, Nadia El-Mrabet, Ronan Lashermes, Jean Baptiste Rigaud, Belgacem Bouallegue, Sihem Mesnager and Mohsen Machhout

18:00

Banquet from 6:30pm to 10:30pm at Ellaa Hotels. We will depart from SPACE venue at 6:00pm.

17/12/16: Conference Day 2

9:00

Iterative ciphers
Session Chair:
Jean-Luc Danger

Invited

Spectral characterization of iterating lossy mappings (slides)
Joan Daemen

10:00

Paper

Decomposed S-Boxes and DPA Attacks: A Quantitative Case Study using PRINCE (slides)
Selvam Ravikumar, Dillibabu Shanmugam, Annadurai Suganya and Jothi Rangasamy

10:30

Paper

Gain : Practical Key-Recovery Attacks on Round-reduced PAEQ (slides)
Dhiman Saha, Sourya Kakarla, Srinath Mandava and Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury

11:00

Tea Break (30 minutes)

11:30

Hardware Security
Session Chair:
Emmanuel Prouff

Invited

Secure Hardware and Hardware-Enabled Security: New Frontiers (slides)
Swarup Bhunia

12:30

Paper

Predictive Aging of Reliability of two Delay PUFs (slides)
Naghmeh Karimi, Jean-Luc Danger, Florent Lozac'H and Sylvain Guilley

13:00

Paper

Towards Securing Low-Power Digital Circuits with Ultra-Low-Voltage Vdd Randomizers (slides)
Dina Kamel, Guerric de Streel, Santos Merino Del Pozo, Kashif Nawaz, Francois-Xavier Standaert, Denis Flandre and David Bol

13:30

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

15:00

Security
Session Chair:
Lejla Batina

Invited

Enabling Secure Web Payments with GNU Taler (slides)
Jeffrey Burdges, Florian Dold, Christian Grothoff and Marcello Stanisci

16:00

Tea Break (30 minutes)

16:30

Paper

Malware Characterization using Windows API Call Sequences (slides)
Sanchit Gupta, Sarvjeet Kaur and Harshit Sharma

17:00

Paper

VMI based Automated Real-Time Malware Detector for Virtualized Cloud Environment (slides)
Ajay Kumara M A and Jaidhar C D

18:00

Trip to Golconda Fort on 17-Dec from 6:30pm to 7:30pm. We will depart from SPACE venue at 5:30pm.

18/12/16: Conference Day 3

9:00

Post-Quantum Crypto
Session Chair:
Vishal Saraswat

Invited

Practical Post-Quantum Key Exchange from Supersingular Isogenies (slides)
Craig Costello

10:00

Paper

Solving binary MQ with Grover's algorithm (slides)
Peter Schwabe and Bas Westerbaan

10:30

Tea Break (30 minutes)

11:00

Invited

Ring-LWE: Applications to Cryptography and their Hardware Implementation (slides)
Sujoy Sinha Roy and Ingrid Verbauwhede

12:00

Paper

A new hope on ARM Cortex-M (slides)
Erdem Alkim, Philipp Jakubeit and Peter Schwabe

12:30

Lunch Break (90 minutes)

14:00

Side channel analysis 2
Session Chair:
Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

Invited

Towards Fair and Efficient Evaluations of Leaking Cryptographic Devices (Overview of the ERC Project CRASH, Part I) (slides)
Francois-Xavier Standaert

15:00

Tea Break (30 minutes)

15:30

Paper

A Methodology for the Characterisation of Leakages in Combinatorial Logic (slides)
Marco Martinoli and Guido Bertoni

16:00

Paper

Exploiting the Leakage: Analysis of some Authenticated Encryption schemes (slides)
Donghoon Chang, Amit Kumar Chauhan, Naina Gupta, Arpan Jati and Somitra Kumar Sanadhya

16:30

Paper

Breaking Kalyna 128/128 with Power Attacks (slides)
Stephane Fernandes Medeiros, François Gérard, Nikita Veshchikov, Liran Lerman and Olivier Markowitch

16:50

Closing


SPACE 2016 Home