Vic Reiner

Some REU Summer 2019 info

Dates: Monday June 3 - Friday July 26, 2019
Room schedule and rough timetable
We 9:30am to noon in the first two weeks,
but will meet 10am Mon-Wed-Fri for the remainder. Mentors (office number, weeks gone):
Christine Berkesch, Coordinator (VinH254, gone week 3),
Ben Brubaker (VinH352, gone week 6)
Sunita Chepuri (VinH552, gone weeks 3,4,5)
Sam Hopkins (VinH204, gone weeks 4,5),
Vic Reiner (VinH256, gone weeks 5,6)

TAs: Sarah Brauner (VinH556), Claire Frechette (VinH550), Andy Hardt (VinH524), Greg Michel (VinH524), Jorin Schug (VinH360), Katy Weber (VinH520)

Participants: Michael Curran, Quang Dao, Christopher Dowd, Nathan Kenshur, Feiyang Lin, Sean McNally, Christina Meng, Zachary Stier, Julian Wellman, Zixuan Xu, Calvin Yost-Wolff, Teresa Yu, Sylvester Zhang, Valerie Zhang.

Group photo

Touristic suggestions

Problems
No. (date) Mentor TAs Notes Sources
(asterisk * means priority
for student talks)
Student talks
(date, TA for practice talk)
Students
interested
1 (Mon 6/3)
Virtual syzygies of points
Berkesch Michel
Schug
Day 1 notes
Macaulay2 intro
Macaulay2 demo from lecture
Macaulay2 exercise solutions
Cox lectures*
Berkesch--Erman--Smith
Loper survey*
Gao--Li--Loper--Mattoo
Almousa--Bruce--Loper--Sayrafi
Eisenbud book


Sean (Mon 6/24, Jorin/Greg)


CJ (Mon 6/24, Jorin/Greg)
CJ
Sean
2 (Tues 6/4)
Brubaker Frechette
Weber
Day 2 notes Zinn-Justin* ("Six-vertex, loop, ...")
Brubaker--Bump--Friedberg*
Lam*
Zinn-Justin* ("L-R coeffs ...")
Valerie, Sylvester
(both Fri 6/21, Katy/Claire)



Calvin
Michael
Sylvester
Valerie
3 (Wed 6/5)
Chepuri Hardt
Michel
Day 3 notes
Recurrence relations from lecture that defined a certain tau-sequence.
Galashin--Pylyavskyy*
Grinberg--Roby
Musiker--Roby
Reiner--Tseng (see Thm. 1.2)
CJ
Sylvester
Valerie
4 (Thur 6/6)
Dihedral sieving
Reiner Brauner
Hardt
Day 4 notes from Sarah
Day 4 notes from Vic
worksheet for calculating (q,t)-Catalans, Schroeders in SAGE
Rao--Suk*
Eu-Fu*
Haglund
Reiner--Stanton--White*
Zack, Michael (Mon 6/17, Sarah)
Zixuan (Mon 6/24, Greg)


Julian
Michael
Zack
Zixuan
5 (Fri 6/7)
Minuscule doppelgängers
Hopkins Hardt Day 5 notes
SAGE code for testing the conjectures.
Stanley*
Hamaker-Patrias-Pechenik-Williams*
Hopkins*
Stanley's EC1 (see Chap. 3 on posets)
Feiyang (Wed 6/19, Andy)
Julian (Wed 6/19, Andy)


Calvin
Julian
Quang
Sylvester
6 (Mon 6/10)
Virtual Stanley--Reisner theory
Berkesch Schug Day 6 notes
Macaulay2 code
Francisco--Mermin--Schweig*
Hatcher Sec. 2.1*
Miller--Sturmfels
Hochster
Eagon--Reiner*
Yang*






Nathan (Wed 6/26, Jorin)
CJ
Feiyang
Nathan
Sean
Teresa
Zixuan
7 (Tues 6/11)
Directed graph associahedra
Reiner Brauner Day 7 notes from Sarah
Day 7 notes from Vic
Lam--Pylyavskyy*
Carr--Devadoss
Postnikov--Reiner-Williams*
Hersh
Björner

Christina (Fri 6/21, Andy)
Teresa (Wed 6/19, Sarah)
Calvin
Christina
Julian
Quang
Teresa
Zixuan
8 (Wed 6/12)
Brubaker Weber Day 8 notes Steinberg*
Rehmann*
Piatetski-Shapiro*
Quang, Calvin
(both Wed 6/26, Katy/Claire)
Calvin
Christina
Feiyang
Nathan
Quang
Zack

Final oral reports
Date Problem Talk titles and PDFs TA
Wed July 24
VinH 16
9am (!)
1
5
6
7
Virtual Resolutions of General Points in SmoothFanoToricVariety(3,3)
Rowmotion on the Trapezoid Poset
A Partial Characterization of Virtually Cohen-Macaulay Simplicial Complexes
Extended Nestohedra and their Face Numbers
Jorin
Andy
Jorin/Greg
Sarah
Thur July 25
VinH 16
9am (!)
2
3
4
8
Ribbon Lattices and Ribbon Function Identities
Arborescences of Covering Graphs
Composite Sieving Techniques: Dihedral Action on Cluster Complexes
What's GAPpening? Representation Theory of Central Extensions of Reductive Groups
Katy
Greg
Andy/Sarah
Claire

Back to Reiner's Home Page


The view and opinions expressed in this page are strictly those of the page author. The contents of this page have not been reviewed or approved by the University of Minnesota.